Sunday, February 22, 2009

Vagina wranglin', LOST, motherfuckers, & more!

It feels like it's been too long since I had a post with some crafts so I'm gonna play catch up a bit :) I've tried to keep my hands busy but I've also been trying to tie them up with reading books as well. It's been a pleasant juggling act, for sure. Right now I'm reading the Watchmen which I fucking love so far. I can't wait to see the movie!

A few weeks ago I was contacted for a custom order & when I found out the subject matter I was thrilled to do it! A director of one of the Vagina Monologues wanted me to do a cross stitch for her to give one of the actors! Now if you know me at all, you know this kind of stuff is right up my alley. I love love love The Vagina Monologues so much. I own it & watch it quite frequently. I can't tell you how many girls' nights have revolved around watching it either. Anyways...I was more than happy to do it & here is the finished project!

She loved it as well & I hope the recipient enjoyed it too!

Now, you may also know that I'm a LOST freak. God. I love that show! This season is so insane & awesome. I've done a couple of other cross stitches, one for my brother & one for my buddy Nick. I decided to go with a good ol' classic from season one (that seems like it was sooo long ago!)


available @ my etsy for $15.00!

I'm really happy with the way it turned out..I wanted to initially have vines or something as the borders, since they're in a jungle, but couldn't find any vine-y borders. Oh well, I think the flowers look just as good!

I even knit a scarf! I fucking LOVE this yarn too. It's so fuzzy & comfy & I love all the colors. I almost want to keep it for myself! And for those who wanted to see my new red hair, here ya go! My brother calls it "baby seal blood" red. Isn't he just a sweetheart :D I even had a girl message me on Etsy telling me she loved the color & asked me what I used!

available @ my etsy for $23.00!

Kinda wish I wouldn't have had my arm behind me because it looks like it was amputated. Rest assured, I do have two arms. My sister in law saw it & really liked it, but really liked the open work pattern I've used for other scarves. I've finished it & I really like it...I almost want to keep that one too haha!

I did a little quickie the other day, that simply says "Mother Fucker". I keep using this same lettering but I think I may be the only one that likes it! It's a bit hard to read, but it just looks so pretty & fancy & then for it to say something like 'mother fucker' just made sense to me! It's a little guy, 4x6 inches.

available @ my etsy for $10.00!

This last one is one I finished today. You know when people are parting ways & they say some bullshit like, "It's not you, it's me." Why can't people be honest and say fuck that, it's you. You totally suck & it's your fault. Maybe try sucking less. Haha, maybe I'm a bit of a brutally honest person? My husband's the same way, maybe even more brutally honest :) it's one of the things I love about him, he has no filter!
available @ my etsy for $17.00!

I have a few other ideas floating in my head & I have a few embroideries I would like to stitch up. Gotta finish my book first though!

20 comments:

Knit - R - Done said...

I love the Vagina Wrangler. My husband is such a redneck. Can you make one with pistolas and ropes?

Brook said...

Love the red hair!! I liked it when it was electric red!! But this is wonderful too I know you didn't like that it looked so pink...it does look like blood... But why a baby seal? So sad... And that font you use is hard to read! Stop being so fancy bitch! Hahahahah

wendie said...

My husband loves the Watchmen, he's read it multiple times. I love graphic novels, but I never think to buy them and rarely read them. My favorite is Ghost World.

I really want to order something of yours, I'm just waiting for the perfect quote to come to me.

Have you ever stitched an owl? I love owls!

Rachel said...

Knit R Done-Maybe :) It may have to be an embroidery though!

Brook-Yeah the electric red was just a little tooo much for me!

Wendie-I have NOT ever stitched an owl, I don't know why!

Anonymous said...

Love your stuff! And the new read hair is to die for! I read tou stuff weekly. Have a great week! Kim

craft pig said...

love the hair, sister!

Rachel said...

thanks guys!

Nosnin said...

I love your stuff!
Don't stop. :)

Rachel said...

I'll never stop! :D

Rachel said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Lily said...

LOVE your glasses, love your hair, and I know I've said it before but I LOVE your half sleeve! It's so pretty!

Your cross stitches are all really nice, but you know I'm partial to the Lost one! When I saw the "It's Not Me, It's You" one I thought it was inspired by Lily Allen's new CD. I love the little skull and crossbones on that one!

Rachel said...

Aww thanks, Lily! I plan to get some more work done once I get outta school...or maybe before then. And no, I've never listened to Lily Allen. Girrrrl we are on the same page with LOST though! :D

Bad Fish said...

Love the LOST one. And shucks someone beat me to it but I was gonna say your "Its not me, its you" might sell to a Lily fan! (Great album and great singer btw I highly recommend)

Ally Jeanne said...

You hair is great! And I have a secret amputee fetish. Haha.

Rachel said...

Hahaha thanks Ally! Amputee fetish, eh?

kittykill said...

Love the hair color! So sassy!

miettelove said...

Haha I LOVE the Lost pieces! Badass! I just found your blog- awesome!

TiLT said...

I always love seeing what you come up with! And that shade of red is awesome! It does look 'blood', although, baby seal is not what first came to mind :P

left a little Tag for you on my blog at http://tiltcreationstoo.blogspot.com/2009/03/six-by-six-tag.html
...my way of seeing more of your stuff...

rubyredruca said...

That red is gorgeous! I want it! And have your always had that half-sleeve or did you just finish it? It so pretty!

Rachel said...

Thanks! I've had it for a few years now :)