Sunday, December 14, 2008

Birthday/Xmas/Anniversary gift for my brother

I made this for my brother's birthday, which was November 29, so I was waaaay late. So I decided it would be a combo gift because I'm poor & also wasn't fast enough to make it in time for his birthday!
Him & his wife are pretty obsessed with The Office so naturally I had to do a cross stitch of one of the quotes...and since the text is a little hard to read it says "Let the Bells of Dunder Mifflin Chime out Your Love"
I really hope they both like it! I'm sadly not totally pleased with it & got a little discouraged with how long it was taking me. It was hard to find time to work on it with school & work, but I got it done. PHEW! I'm honestly just glad it over, as bad as that sounds!

Now lemme tell you a little about my big bro & how much I love him, as if spending 3 weeks on a cross stitch for him isn't proof enough :)

Ever since we were little he has been my protector & best friend. He sounds a lot like DPH's brother, actually! He always invited me to play with his friends (I guess that explains why I have mostly guy friends), he was always there if my boyfriend was being an asshole to me. He was the first one to teach me how to skateboard. Do you guys remember those skateboards with handlebars basically? I guess they're technically called scooters. They looked like this...
He took the handlebars off & that was my very first skateboard. He let me ride his He-man bike instead of my pink bike with all the tassles. He taught me how to play guitar & my first song that I learned was "Polly" by Nirvana. We were buds.

We are buds. We rely on each other for company when we have to go to my Granny's. WE IS SUPA TIGHT!


This was a common thing for us...Jason put my mom's ridiculous boots on his arms & I rode on his back through the house. I didn't have a haircut for a very long time, obviously.
This picture was probably about 4 years ago...our parents had gone to Key West for Xmas so we pretended we were orphans at our grandparent's house. Damn, I miss my pink chucks. And damn, I had black hair for a loooong time. Seems every picture I find I had black hair...but that's neither here nor there.

So, there ya have it. A sappy post about how much I love my big brother. He turned 29 this year & before I knew that, I had texted him saying, "Oh my GOD are you gonna be 28 this year?!" HAHA! You lose track after a while. I guess I could've figured it out since we're always the same amount of years apart (3 1/2) I can't even tell you how old my parents are. My mom's in her 50s & my dad's in his 60s...that's all I know. What a bad daughter/sister I am!

Anywho, that's all for now...I still have a bunch of projects to post, but I'll save that for another day. I also have a new scarf that I'll be adding to my Etsy shop so keep your eyes peeled :)

10 comments:

micheleleigh said...

aw, you and your brother were adorable! i hope he likes his gift. :)

Rachel said...

thanks :) i hope he does too. even if he didn't he wouldn't dare tell me though!

beefranck said...

Oh my goodness, this is so sweet. You were right, I DID want to see baby pics of you and your brother. :)

Rachel said...

see, i told ya!

Brook said...

You and your brother are cute!! I had a skateboard with handle bars!! hahahaha

Crystal Rhew said...

What a lovely story!! And I'm a sucker for old photos. I'm sure he'll love the gift!

kittykill said...

So cute! I love seeing pictures of you and your family.

Rachel said...

thanks guys! yeah, we were some cute kids, eh? :D

Jennifer Birge said...

I know him! Weird I never knew you guys were siblings. cute kids :)

gifts Philippines said...

Wow! this is very gorgeous adorable I will also do the same thing for sure my sister will love this. Anyway,will certainly visit your site more often now.

vitton