Saturday, September 13, 2008

Jackpot!


i had this frame sitting in my craft closet, waiting for a project for a little while now. it had originally been what i had settled on for the megaman cross stitch, but then i found my perfect frame! so last night, i was in the craftin' mood & i thought "slot machine!" the frame seemed to be perfect for it. i have another slot machine idea as well that i'll probably start on tonight, except it's cross stitch so it's gonna take a minute.

i made a few mistakes, as i found out at the very end while i was framing it :(
i have really gotta practice with the whole not cutting too much off thing. and of course that happened with the one i really didn't want to mess up. oh well, it's easily fixable.

i just needed a quick little project to do, & i feel like i haven't really been doing much embroidery. satin stitching all of it was actually a lot of fun, i think i really love satin stitch now! the cherries definitely aren't perfect but i like them.

7 comments:

Brook said...

I was in vegas last night !!! yay! so fun! okay I don't see anything wrong with your cherry stitching... the only thing I DO SEE is that instead of flipping it over to trace where to cut it looks like you traced it from the front so you can see pen mark... please tell me that is my eyes playing tricks on me.... but besides that its soo cute! I want a real slot machine in my room... hahaha

sewphie said...

your satin stitching is so good and I wish I'd thought of this idea- very clever!

rubyredruca said...

That's really cute!

Sherezada said...

This is adorable! Your satin stitching is so smooth and even. I love the concept, too, of luck coming right at ya! Now if only it gave real coins...;)

torrance said...

I love slot machines and I love this! Very clever idea.

Jigsaw Youth said...

thanks for all the compliments guys!

brook-sadly your eyes are NOT playing tricks on you..i traced the outline of the frame so i knew where to lay my lemon & cherry down :( i've lost BOTH of my fabric pens too.

punkR*P*S said...

This is so great. Very clever use of that frame!