Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Oh, hello cross stitch. I missed you.

It had been too long...way too long since I had gone on a cross stitching binge. I'm still in the throes of it, but I thought I'd post a few that I've done in the past couple of weeks.
First up, a custom order for my friend. This was inspired by an actual sign in Alabama (BIBLE BELT REPRAZENT!)

I accidentally made it heart shaped. But ya know, I think that's kinda perfect. Wanna see the sign that it's inspired by? Sure you do!
If there's one thing I love about living in Alabama, it's the hilarious church signs. Fucking priceless. I'm thinking about making another one to add to my Etsy shop...hmm...maybe...

Now here's one that I recently added. I had already done the quote before but I thought I'd do another & change it up a bit. This was a quote from Tina Fey & goddamn, I just thought it was hilarious & so SO true. Check out the skit here. And ok, yeah, I changed "stuff" to "shit". Thought it had a better ring to it. So sue me. don't sue me.

available @ my Etsy for $17!

Going back to the church-y kinda stuff, I took inspiration from one of my husband's old T-shirts & made this little gem. The lesser known 11th commandment!
I really really love this one. I was going for that stone tablet appeal. Well, for the font at least.

And then I was inspired by one of my all-time favorite video games, Super Mario Bros 3. Now, I think that across the board, gamers hate water levels of all kinds. But man, I really think the water levels in SMB3 are a real fucking bitch. Thank jeebus for the frog suit.

available @ my Etsy for $16!

I cannot tell you how many times my husband & I have uttered these words. Ugh. Fucking HATE water levels.

I'll be listing at least one more cross stitch this week. Keep those eyes peeled!

5 comments:

CraftyHope said...

I LOVE that you were inspired by that sign. As soon as I saw your cross stitch, that was the sign I thought of. I know the exact spot on I-65 where it is. I always look for it when I travel. AWESOME!!!

Brook said...

hahahah i love them all!!! the bible belt sign kills me hahahahahah

even-star said...

I need the bitches get things done one for my desk at work!

好煩唷 said...

成人視訊,色情影片,台灣無限貼圖,美女交友,成人,6k聊天室,ut聊天室,免費視訊,免費視訊,台灣美女貼圖區,免費交友,正妹視訊,成人視訊,正妹星球,情色視訊,dudu 嘟嘟貼圖區,18成人,美女交友,85cc成人片,成人影片,免費視訊,f 罩杯美女圖片,美女交友,成人文學,aqaq 視訊聊天室,av貼圖,美女交友,ut聊天室,080視訊聊天室,視訊聊天室,ut男同志聊天室,免費交友,免費視訊聊天,成人動畫,人之初貼圖區,免費視訊,同志聊天室,ut聊天室,成人視訊,交友聊天室,尼克成人,成人動漫,交友戀愛小站,免費交友

didi said...

情趣,情趣用品,
SM,G點,按摩棒,
跳蛋,按摩棒,
飛機杯,充氣娃娃,
自慰套,自慰套,
情趣娃娃,自慰器,
充氣娃娃,角色扮演,
潤滑液,跳蛋,
情趣禮物,情趣玩具,
威而柔,

自慰套,自慰器,充氣娃娃,
性感丁字褲,AV,按摩棒,電動按摩棒,情趣按摩棒,
潤滑液,SM,情趣內衣,內衣,性感內衣,
按摩棒,變頻跳蛋,跳蛋,無線跳蛋,G點,