tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post643814526553350143..comments2023-11-03T02:24:52.890-05:00Comments on Confessions of a Crafter: Gimme Books!Rachelhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/13726121035981275406noreply@blogger.comBlogger15125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-5270291052621084242009-02-11T20:24:00.000-06:002009-02-11T20:24:00.000-06:00I totally agree about Memoirs of a Geisha. Loved ...I totally agree about Memoirs of a Geisha. Loved the book; hated the movie.Here are some suggestions from my recent reading:<BR/><BR/>The Witch of Portobello by Paolo Coehlo<BR/><BR/>The Red Tent by Anita Diamant<BR/><BR/>The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood<BR/><BR/>The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls<BR/><BR/>My sister loves all Jodi Picoult books. I will be reading my first one soon.<BR/><BR/>Some of my old favorites:<BR/><BR/>In the Name of the Father by Gerry Conlon (Non-fiction)<BR/><BR/>And I love Isabel Allende, Gabriel Garcia Marquez and Anne Rice<BR/><BR/>Hope that's helpful :)<BR/>LisaLoca4craftshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08907806006703228554noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-88679407606204287082009-02-10T15:30:00.000-06:002009-02-10T15:30:00.000-06:00Love the pic at top of post! My fav author is Robe...Love the pic at top of post! My fav author is Robert Dessaix...so anything by him...Chrisyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01954004833710064612noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-37584910381887101562009-02-08T17:59:00.000-06:002009-02-08T17:59:00.000-06:00The Secret History by Donna TarttSpecial Topics in...The Secret History by Donna Tartt<BR/>Special Topics in Calamity Physics by Marsha Pessl<BR/>A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving<BR/>The Hotel New Hampshire by John Irving<BR/>Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer<BR/>When You Are Engulfed in Flames by David Sedaris<BR/>Hairstyles of the Damned by Joe Meno<BR/><BR/>:)bee listyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15062345053304806235noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-78968354548306959782009-02-08T17:53:00.000-06:002009-02-08T17:53:00.000-06:00Ohhh I LOVED Memoirs of a Geisha..but I thought th...Ohhh I LOVED Memoirs of a Geisha..but I thought the movie was terrible. I tend to not like the movie versions of books too much. Torrance, Naomi Wolf is fucking amazing & I've read several of her books. But I dunno if I could fit 2 books in a month if one of them was Pride & Prejudice (which is another one that I loved, but CHRIST it's long!)Rachelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13726121035981275406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-68482731635673948632009-02-08T17:43:00.000-06:002009-02-08T17:43:00.000-06:00Laurie Notaro pretty much is my soul mate... She w...Laurie Notaro pretty much is my soul mate... She writes just how I think... She is hilarious and I catch myself cracking up every time I read her books. Here are my fav books<BR/><BR/>Geisha/ Asian books<BR/>"Memiors of a geisha" (of course)<BR/><BR/>"Snow flower and the secret fan"<BR/><BR/>"Tea house fire"<BR/><BR/>All Amy Tan books<BR/><BR/>Some of my fav fav fav are<BR/>"The kite runner" if you watched the movie then read "A thousand splendid suns"<BR/><BR/>Also The secret Life of Bees (its also a movie now)<BR/><BR/>Water for elephants<BR/><BR/>I also like the Jennifer Wiener books <BR/><BR/>Right now I am reading "The pillars of the earth" and it is really good so far... its a huge ass book thoughBrookhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04798218808241696303noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-72994133487018817962009-02-08T14:12:00.000-06:002009-02-08T14:12:00.000-06:00Thanks guys! I'm surprised I haven't heard of a lo...Thanks guys! I'm surprised I haven't heard of a lot of these books! Keep em coming :)Rachelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13726121035981275406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-79122419533998090282009-02-08T05:18:00.000-06:002009-02-08T05:18:00.000-06:00Jane Austen's Pride & Prejudice, I've ...Jane Austen's Pride & Prejudice, I've read it about a dozen times.<BR/><BR/>The Beauty Myth bu Naomi Wolftorrancehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05004220339301033235noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-87296062492842730502009-02-07T23:16:00.000-06:002009-02-07T23:16:00.000-06:00I second The Hottest State by Ethan Hawke! It's on...I second The Hottest State by Ethan Hawke! It's one of my favorite books ever. <BR/><BR/>Queen by Alex Haley - it's the sequel to Roots and it's really long but SO worth it! It's amazing.<BR/><BR/>Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston - it's a little hard to get used to the ebonics at first but once you do it's incredible. <BR/><BR/>The Dark Tower series by Stephen King, or any of his collections of short stories, or The Stand. <BR/><BR/>Maus by Art Spiegelman - it's a graphic novel about the author's father's experience in the Holocaust. All the jews are mice, the nazis are cats, french people are frogs, and so on. <BR/><BR/>His Dark Material by Philip Pullman is awesome but if you don't like fantasy you probably won't like it. Although it is pretty cool to read a story where the religious people are the bad guys and there's gay angels and shit. <BR/><BR/>I'm reading the first Dexter book right now and it's radical. I like the show a lot more but it's cool to get into his head a little more. <BR/><BR/>And I know you said you don't like Twilight, but Stephenie Meyer wrote another book called The Host that's fantastic. It's a sci-fi romance which sounds weird but I thought it worked. It's an adult novel, too, so there's no teenage aliens or anything.Lilyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07622977221710850107noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-25226466885685509002009-02-07T21:29:00.000-06:002009-02-07T21:29:00.000-06:00Well, what haven't you read? I guess you read less...Well, what haven't you read? I guess you read less NZ fiction. Some of the best books to come out of this country in the last year or so are (imho) include:<BR/><BR/>"Two Little Boys" by Duncan Sarkies (he made the film "Scarfies", which you got as "Crime 101", and if you haven't seen, I highly recommend). Tale of friendship between two very immature young men.<BR/><BR/>"The Crocus Hour" by Charlotte Randall. Story about a father's search for his missing daughter. Very good.<BR/><BR/>Short stories! "Forbidden Cities", Paula Morris, "Is She Still Alive", Tessa Duder (excellent), "Etiquette for a Dinner Party", Sue Orr (also excellent). Also: "Fish of the Week" by Steve Braunais. It's a collection of columns written for the Sunday paper, but there's not too much local politics at all -- mainly rants about steak. And of all my picks, it's the one that feels the most local, and is probably my favorite.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-43942995812030705152009-02-07T21:06:00.000-06:002009-02-07T21:06:00.000-06:00* use me -- elissa schappell* the hottest state - ...* use me -- elissa schappell<BR/>* the hottest state - ethan hawke<BR/>* the diplomat's wife - pam jenoff<BR/>* after you'd gone - maggie o'farrell<BR/>* dirty job -- christopher moore<BR/>* the good people of new york - thisbe nissen<BR/><BR/><BR/>i also agree about david sedaris & laurie notaro, and would like to add nick hornby!<BR/><BR/>*xo...<BR/><BR/>*xo...classy broadhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07963051709640631280noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-8801381296133914932009-02-07T20:30:00.000-06:002009-02-07T20:30:00.000-06:00Glenda - so with you on the Evanovich & Coben!...Glenda - so with you on the Evanovich & Coben!<BR/><BR/>You said no Twiglight...but if other supernatural or kick a$& chick books are for you...<BR/><BR/>then anything by Laurell Hamilton, Kelley Armstrong, Carrie Vaugh, Yasmine Galenorm, Kim Harrison...I could go on & on.<BR/><BR/>Chick lit humor: Laurie Notaro rocks! I can't read her without laughing.TiLThttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15569608376145813091noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-69445862546411815142009-02-07T20:19:00.000-06:002009-02-07T20:19:00.000-06:00I'm reading the Sookie Stackhouse series by Charla...I'm reading the Sookie Stackhouse series by Charlaine Harris. It's the book series True Blood was based on. I have really enjoyed the first two.<BR/><BR/>I also read "The Garden" which is Eve's take on the Garden of Eden. It's kind of a lower reading level, but an interesting feminist take on a classic story.<BR/><BR/>Enjoy your reading! I've been reading more and it is SO relaxing!Blisshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07255924419160658005noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-56040876900032371542009-02-07T20:17:00.000-06:002009-02-07T20:17:00.000-06:00I *love* to read, mostly fiction, tho I throw some...I *love* to read, mostly fiction, tho I throw some nonfiction in every so often. I'll throw out some of my favorites from different genres. I like series, which is pretty obvious by my choices listed below ;-).<BR/><BR/>Laugh Outloud Funny: The Stephanie Plum series, by Janet Evanovich<BR/><BR/>Time Travel: The Outlander series, by Diana Gabaldon<BR/><BR/>Crime/Suspense: Tie between the Lincoln Rhyme series, by James Patterson (I think), and the Myron Bolitar series, by Harlan Coben<BR/><BR/>Young Adult (vastly underrated by most adults, in my opinon): The Book Thief, by Markus Zusak, and The Golden Compass trilogy, by Philip Pullman.<BR/><BR/>My nonfiction reads are all over the place subject-wise. The one I've enjoyed most so far in 2009 is See You In A Hundred Years, by Logan Ward.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-23323537629636047702009-02-07T20:16:00.000-06:002009-02-07T20:16:00.000-06:00Thanks for the suggestions, Bridget! I knew you wo...Thanks for the suggestions, Bridget! I knew you wouldn't let me down :)Rachelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13726121035981275406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5419266610905288311.post-2848497481339462772009-02-07T20:13:00.000-06:002009-02-07T20:13:00.000-06:00Ok ok ok, where to start...The Toy Collector by Ja...Ok ok ok, where to start...<BR/><BR/>The Toy Collector by James Gunn of Troma fame. <BR/><BR/>Devil in the Details: Scenes from an Obsessive Girlhood by Jennifer Traig - she's grown up into a crafty lady, and her autobiography is hilarious and heartbreaking.<BR/><BR/>Innocence by Jane Mendelsohn - just weird.<BR/><BR/>Some of my personal faves:<BR/><BR/>The Thief of Always by Clive Barker<BR/><BR/>Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole<BR/><BR/>The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath<BR/><BR/>Catcher in the Rye by JD Salinger<BR/><BR/>Foop! by Chris Genoa<BR/><BR/>Death Rat! by Mike Nelson - weird, but funny.<BR/><BR/>John Swartzwelder's books - you can only get them on amazon or ebay. He wrote some of the funniest episodes of The Simpsons (when it was good) and his books are short, but hilarious. <BR/><BR/>anything by David Sedaris<BR/><BR/>Ray Bradbury's short stories <BR/><BR/>I hope some of these are interesting to you! I really need to set aside more time for reading myself. Right now it's only about 15 minutes a day before I fall asleep. :)beefranckhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14379782805381261625noreply@blogger.com